START by exploring Library OneSearch (includes books, ebooks, academic journals, newspapers)
*Try search terms like hand AND "physical therapy" and use the "Tweak Your Results" options on left to narrow your retrieval. Consider "Availability - Peer-reviewed Journals."
View list of Physical Therapy journals available through the OU Libraries
View collection of ebooks related to Physical Therapy in the AccessPhysiotherapy database
*Try search terms like hand AND "physical therapy" and use the "Tweak Your Results" options on left to narrow your retrieval. Consider "Availability - Peer-reviewed Journals."
View list of Physical Therapy journals available through the OU Libraries
View collection of ebooks related to Physical Therapy in the AccessPhysiotherapy database
Find general background on diseases and conditions, definitions, etiology, care plans, patient education:
AccessMedicine
This is a collection of 60 full-text medical and basic sciences books from McGraw-Hill, including Harrison's Textbook of Medicine. AccessMedicine also includes images, videos, diagnostic tools, patient education handouts, and drug information.
AccessPhysiotherapy
Collection of full-text books, multi-media and study aids from McGraw-Hill for physical therapists and other health care providers. Includes "Anatomy and Physiology Revealed."
DynaMed
Evidence-based clinical reference tool written by physicians who synthesize the evidence and provide objective analysis to help health care providers in their daily practice. Designed to provide quick answers to clinical questions. Includes thousands of graphics and images, specialty content, mobile access, and enhanced drug information.
ClinicalKey
Medical and surgical content from Elsevier, including more than 900 books, 500 journals, thousands of videos and millions of images. To download book chapter PDFs, please log in or register for a free account. NOTE: Vendor recommends updating to most recent version of browser.
MedlinePlus
MedlinePlus is produced by the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health. It offers reliable, up-to-date health information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in plain language. An excellent source for patient information.
UpToDate
A large, evidence-based online resource covering thousands of internal medicine, pediatric, OB/GYN, and surgical topics. Designed to answer point-of-care clinical questions. Includes an excellent selection of patient information handouts.
AccessMedicine This is a collection of 60 full-text medical and basic sciences books from McGraw-Hill, including Harrison's Textbook of Medicine. AccessMedicine also includes images, videos, diagnostic tools, patient education handouts, and drug information.
AccessPhysiotherapy Collection of full-text books, multi-media and study aids from McGraw-Hill for physical therapists and other health care providers. Includes "Anatomy and Physiology Revealed."
DynaMed Evidence-based clinical reference tool written by physicians who synthesize the evidence and provide objective analysis to help health care providers in their daily practice. Designed to provide quick answers to clinical questions. Includes thousands of graphics and images, specialty content, mobile access, and enhanced drug information.
ClinicalKey Medical and surgical content from Elsevier, including more than 900 books, 500 journals, thousands of videos and millions of images. To download book chapter PDFs, please log in or register for a free account. NOTE: Vendor recommends updating to most recent version of browser.
MedlinePlus MedlinePlus is produced by the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health. It offers reliable, up-to-date health information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in plain language. An excellent source for patient information.
UpToDate A large, evidence-based online resource covering thousands of internal medicine, pediatric, OB/GYN, and surgical topics. Designed to answer point-of-care clinical questions. Includes an excellent selection of patient information handouts.
CINAHL Complete The Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) is a full-text database for nursing and allied health journals from 1937 to present. Includes access to scholarly journal articles, dissertations, magazines, pamphlets, evidence-based care sheets, books, and research instruments. How to Export to RefWorks
PEDro The Physiotherapy Evidence Database provides information on "randomised controlled trials, systematic reviews and evidence-based clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy."
PubMed (MEDLINE) The National Library of Medicine's free interface for MEDLINE, the premier database for biomedical journal citations. PubMed dates back to 1946 and includes more than 32 million citations in medicine, nursing, allied health, and dentistry. PubMed also includes citations from PubMed Central and the NCBI Bookshelf.
SPORTDiscus Topics include physical fitness, exercise, sports medicine, physical education, kinesiology, health education, biomechanics, movement science, injury prevention, physical therapy, rehabilitation, nutrition, exercise physiology, sport psychology, occupational health & therapy, and public health. Includes international references from journal and magazine articles, books, book chapters, conference proceedings, 1800 to the present. How to export to RefWorks
TRIP A free clinical search tool designed to allow health professionals to rapidly identify the highest quality clinical evidence for clinical practice. Simultaneously searches several evidence-based sources of systematic reviews, practice guidelines, and critically-appraised topics and articles. Also searches MEDLINE's Clinical Queries, medical image databases, e-textbooks, and patient information leaflets.
Web of Science Web of Science provides access to Science Citation Index (SCI), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI). These indexes contain references that have been cited in other articles. You can use these citations to perform cited reference searches (locate articles that cite an earlier publication). How to export to RefWorks.
View the complete list of Physical Therapy related databases available through the OU Libraries
Nancy Bulgarelli
Associate Professor
bulgarel@oakland.edu
248.370.2481
Schedule a Research Consultation - I am happy to meet remotely or in person. If none of the time slots work for you, email me directly, and we will work out a time that works for both of us.
Nancy Bulgarelli
Associate Professor
bulgarel@oakland.edu
248.370.2481
Schedule a Research Consultation - I am happy to meet remotely or in person. If none of the time slots work for you, email me directly, and we will work out a time that works for both of us.
APTA Website - The website for the American Physical Therapy Association which provides members online access to its journal and news magazines.
Kresge Library subcriptions include free access for the OU community to RefWorks. This online citation management tool helps you generate a bibliography from your list of references automatically formatted in the common citation styles.
Citation Style Guides:
Citation Style Guides:
- AMA Manual of Style Online
AMA Manual of Style is a dynamic online resource and the unsurpassed authority on medical and scientific writing and editing. This online version offers the full text of the 11th edition with extensive search and browse options, policy updates made in real time, an SI conversion calculator, learning and training resources, monthly commentary, and much more! It also provide clear examples on how to formate citations. - Kresge Library's AMA style guide
- Purdue Online Writing Lab (OWL) - AMA Style
The Writing Center at Oakland University will assist developing their ideas into polished final products. The Center's services are in high demand so be sure to plan ahead when scheduling an appointment.