CINAHL Complete is a comprehensive and highly-authoritative database for research in nursing and health sciences. Coverage: 1981-present How to Export to Refworks EMBase Preclinical, medical and pharmacological sciences. Strong in the European literature, conference proceedings. SPORTDiscus Topics include physical fitness, exercise, sports medicine, kinesiology, biomechanics, movement science, physical therapy, rehabilitation, nutrition, exercise physiology, sport psychology. How to export to RefWorks
PubMed (MEDLINE) The National Library of Medicine's free interface for MEDLINE, the premier database for biomedical journal citations. How to export to RefWorks Cochrane Library A collection of databases that contain evidence for healthcare decision-making. Includes systematic review abstracts, technology assessments, economic evaluations and individual clinical trials. How to export to Refworks. PEDro The Physiotherapy Evidence Database provides information on "randomised controlled trials, systematic reviews and evidence-based clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy."
TRIP A free clinical search tool designed to allow health professionals to rapidly identify the highest quality clinical evidence for clinical practice. Simultaneously searches several evidence-based sources of systematic reviews, practice guidelines, and critically-appraised topics and articles. Also searches MEDLINE's Clinical Queries, medical image databases, e-textbooks, and patient information leaflets.
Web of Science Web of Science provides access to Science Citation Index (SCI), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI). These indexes contain references that have been cited in other articles. You can use these citations to perform cited reference searches (locate articles that cite an earlier publication). How to export to RefWorks.
Julia Rodriguez
Associate Professor / Health Sciences & Scholarly Communications Librarian
juliar@oakland.edu
Schedule a research consultation (Fall & Winter only) - Currently all consultaions are conducted via GoogleMeet.
If none of the time slots work for you or if there are none available, email me directly and suggest a date & time and I will do my best to accommodate you.
- Literature Reviews in the Health Sciences - includes process, criteria development, protocols, examples analysis grids etc.
YALE MeSH Analyzer - by pasting PMID (PuMed ID #) into search box the tool automatically retrieves the article metadata necessary for generating a MeSH analysis grid, and automatically formats the display of the grid.
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
CINAHL
PubMed
- Basic Searching (3 min)
- Advanced Searching (3:46 min)
- CINAHL and MeSH Headings (3:33 min)
PubMed
- What is in PubMed? (3 min)
- PubMed: Find Articles on a Topic (1 min)
- PubMed Subject Search: How It Works (4 min) Interactive
- PubMed: Find the Latest Treatments for a Disease or Disorder (2 min)
- Importing citations into PubMed - step by step
- Getting Started (3 min)
- Refining Your Search (2 min)