LIBRARY GUIDE TO PT 9940 - Professional Seminar

AccessPhysiotherapy
Collection of full-text books, multi-media and study aids from McGraw-Hill for physical therapists and other health care providers. Includes "Anatomy and Physiology Revealed."

Library OneSearch - Search the OU Libraries consolidated catalog to find print and online books, book chapters, journals, articles, and more! Use the "Tweak Your Results" feature to limit your retrieval to "Books" (under "Type") and "Available online" (under "Availability).

CINAHL Complete
The Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) is a full-text database for nursing and allied health journals from 1937 to present. Includes access to scholarly journal articles, dissertations, magazines, pamphlets, evidence-based care sheets, books, and research instruments. How to Export to RefWorks

PubMed (MEDLINE)
The National Library of Medicine's free interface for MEDLINE, the premier database for biomedical journal citations. PubMed dates back to 1946 and includes more than 32 million citations in medicine, nursing, allied health, and dentistry. PubMed also includes citations from PubMed Central and the NCBI Bookshelf.

Web of Science
Web of Science provides access to Science Citation Index (SCI), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI). These indexes contain references that have been cited in other articles. You can use these citations to perform cited reference searches (locate articles that cite an earlier publication). How to export to RefWorks. 

Click to view complete list of Physical Therapy databases available through OU University Libraries
 

These point-of-care tools are also great sources of background information for clinical topics.

DynaMed
Evidence-based clinical reference tool written by physicians who synthesize the evidence and provide objective analysis to help health care providers in their daily practice. Designed to provide quick answers to clinical questions. Includes thousands of graphics and images, specialty content, mobile access, and enhanced drug information.

UpToDate
A large, evidence-based online resource covering thousands of internal medicine, pediatric, OB/GYN, and surgical topics. Designed to answer point-of-care clinical questions.

BOOK CHAPTERS

• Agger, P., Stephenson, R.S. & Hasenkam, J.M. (2017). Practical guide to biomedical research: For the aspiring scientist. Springer International Publishing.
  • See Chapter 5: Searching for Scientific Literature
  • See Chapter 6: Advanced Literature Search
• Chatburn, R. L. (2009). Handbook for health care research (2nd ed.). Jones & Barlett.
  • See Chapter 6: Reviewing the Literature
• Leavy, P. (2017). Research design: Quantitative, qualitative, mixed methods, arts-based, and community-based participatory research approaches. Guilford Publications.
  • See Chapter 3: Getting Started Designing a Project / Literature Reviews
• Portney, L. (2020). Foundations of clinical research: Applications to evidence-based practice (4th ed.). F.A. Davis Company.
  • See Chapter 6: Searching the Literature

RESERVE BOOKS

Print copies of these books are on reserve at the main Services Desk in Kresge Library for in-building use only.

• Hempel, S. (2020). Conducting your literature review. American Psychological Association.
• Portney, L.G., & Watkins, M.P. (2015). Foundations of clinical research: Applications to practice (3rd ed.). Pearson/Prentice Hall.

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

CINAHL

•  Basic Searching (3 min)
•  Advanced Searching (3:46 min)
•  CINAHL and MeSH Headings (3:33 min)