- Contains both popular and scholarly articles.
- Contains articles from scholarly journals and popular magazines.
PsycINFO Need articles in psychology or counseling? Use PsycINFO! It's a great resource and is published by the American Psychological Association. How to export to RefWorks
Sociological Abstracts This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Coverage: 1960 to present. How to export to RefWorks
Social Sciences Citation Index Expanded Provides indexing coverage of the journal literature in the social sciences, including sociology, anthropology, political science and economics. Also an excellent tool to determine who has cited an article. Coverage: 1900 - present. How to export to RefWorks
You can also try browsing or searching these specific journals:
Journal of Sex Research
Journal of Social and Personal Relationships
Personal Relationships
Archives of Sexual Behavior
Journal of Marriage and Family
To verify whether a journal is peer-reviewed (or refereed), consult Ulrich's Periodicals Directory . You can also try looking at the journal website for more information. Not all articles published in scholarly journals are empirical studies; you may want to review the characteristics of an empirical study before you conduct your research.
To locate and retrieve articles or books that are cited in a bibliography or Works Cited page, use the Library Catalog to determine if Kresge Library owns the item. For example, to find the following article...
Cavaiola, Alan A. (1999). Suicidal behavior in chemically dependent adolescents. Adolescence 34(136): 735-744.
...conduct a Journal Title search in the Library Catalog [using the title of the journal - Adolescence - NOT the title of the article]. The results of this search indicate that Kresge Library owns this journal in print and online.
Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.
MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Shawn Lombardo
Associate Professor
lombardo@oakland.edu
248.370.2493
Email me to schedule a phone or Google Meet appointment for the remainder of the Winter 2020 term.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences Scholarly, 2nd ed.
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology Comparable to the print version of the Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology.
Credo Reference Provides online access to encyclopedias, almanacs, and other reference tools.
Interlibrary Loan
You may request materials we don't have and we'll borrow them from another library for you.
Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.
Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.