Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.
MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
MLA International Bibliography A subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. It is produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), an organization dedicated to the study and teaching of language and literature. The electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1925 and contains over 2 million citations from more than 4,400 periodicals (including peer-reviewed e-journals) and 1,000 book publishers.
JSTOR Includes many journals on Spanish literature.
Project MUSE Includes many journals on Spanish literature, including the most recent issues.
Historical Abstracts Covers publications in world history.
the online collections of the National Library of Spain.
Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de Cervantes:
portal devoted to Spanish-language literature and cultures.
Proyecto Cervantes / Cervantes Project:
links to the Cervantes International Bibliography Online (CIBO), 1994-1998; the Cervantes Digital Library (CDL) for online searchable and browsable editions of works and translations; and the Cervantes Digital Archive of Images (CDAI).
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
Dominique Daniel
Humanities Librarian for History and Modern Languages
daniel@oakland.edu
248.370.2478
Ask a Librarian
Ask a research question by phone, chat, email, or in person at the research help desk.
Research Consultation
Sign up online for an individual session with a librarian to
get help with your research.