Below are some of the library's most important social science and general databases. For other relevant databases covering your topic, consult the Databases by Subject page.
Project MUSE Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks
Sociological Abstracts This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Coverage: 1960 to present. How to export to RefWorks
PsycINFO Need articles in psychology or counseling? Use PsycINFO! It's a great resource and is published by the American Psychological Association. How to export to RefWorks
Communication & Mass Media Complete This resource "offers cover-to-cover (“core”) indexing and abstracts for more than 550 journals, and selected (“priority”) coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of 737 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for over 440 journals."
Humanities Source Includes articles, book reviews, and interviews dealing with literature, movies, journalism, dance, and communication from 1984 to the present. Thanks to MeL.
JSTOR Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
Encyclopedia of Gender and Society
Encyclopedia of Women and Gender (or print: Ref. HQ 1115 .E43 2001)Encyclopedia of Feminist Theories (or print: Ref. HQ1190.E63 2000)
Feminist Methods in Social Research (online and print: HQ 1180 .R448 1992 , 3d floor)
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences (online and print: Ref. H 40 .A2 I5 2008)
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology (or print: Ref. HM 425 .B53 2007)
Encyclopedia of Communication Theory (online only) Includes articles on "Feminist Communication Theories," "Feminist Standpoint Theory," etc.
PRINT Reference--2nd floor South, Reference Collection
Women's Issues Ref. HQ1115.W6425 1997
The Women's Movement Today: An Encyclopedia of Third-Wave Feminism Ref. HQ1115.W644 2006
Women's Studies Encyclopedia Ref. 1115.W645 1999
Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide (Asia: Ref. HQ1726.G74 2003; Central & South America: Ref. HQ1467.G74 2003; Europe: Ref. HQ1588.G74 2003; North America & Caribbean: Ref. HQ1400.G74 2003; Sub-Saharan Africa; Ref. HQ1788.G74 2003; Middle East & North Africa: Ref. HQ1726.5.G74 2003)
Anne Zacharias
Social Sciences & Outreach Librarian
switzer2@oakland.edu
248.370.2475
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.
Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.
Interlibrary Loan
You may request materials we don't have and we'll borrow them from another library for you.