LIBRARY GUIDE TO WRT 3020 - History of Rhetoric

Communication & Mass Media Complete
This resource "offers cover-to-cover (“core”) indexing and abstracts for more than 550 journals, and selected (“priority”) coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of 737 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for over 440 journals."
Humanities Source
Includes articles, book reviews, and interviews dealing with literature, movies, journalism, dance, and communication from 1984 to the present.  Thanks to MeL.
JSTOR
Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
Project MUSE
Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks

 

Online:

• Encyclopedia of Rhetoric 
• Sourcebook on Rhetoric Key Concepts in Contemporary Rhetorical Studies 

In print @ KL:

• Contemporary Composition Studies: A Guide to Theorists and Terms - Ref  PE 1404 .B23 1999
• Encyclopedia of Rhetoric and Composition: Communication from Ancient Times to the Information Age - Ref  PN 172 .E53 1996
• The Rhetorical Tradition - PN183 .R46 2020

Relevant Rhetoric: A New Journal of Rhetorical Studies

Journal of Contemporary Rhetoric

Silva Rhetoricae: The Forest of Rhetoric

The Columbian Orator

Figures of Speech Served Fresh

Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave

Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.

MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.

Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.

Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Keyword searching strategies.pdf

Tips for Conducting an Organized Literature Review.pdf

Evaluating Sources